Teefy Wolfe Accountants Pty Ltd Privacy policy Statement

Teefy Wolfe Accountants Pty Ltd ("Teefy Wolfe Accountants") has created this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") in order to demonstrate its firm commitment to privacy.

1.  This privacy policy applies to personal information collected by “Teefy Wolfe Accountants”.

2.  “Teefy Wolfe Accountants” is bound by the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

3.  “Teefy Wolfe Accountants” will update this privacy policy as required. If it is changed, no notification will be provided however the updated copy will be made available on our website immediately. It is up to you as the client to regularly review and check for updated versions of this privacy policy.

4.  Please note that if at any time “Teefy Wolfe Accountants” is required by law to release information about you or your organisation, “Teefy Wolfe Accountants” must cooperate fully.

5.  This privacy policy does not apply to: (a) acts or practices of “Teefy Wolfe Accountants” that are directly related to employee records of current or former employees.

Information Held

1.  “Teefy Wolfe Accountants” collects information about you (the “information”) upon your initial contact with our firm. The information includes full name, contact details, Tax File Numbers, Australian Business Numbers and previous Financial Information so that “Teefy Wolfe Accountants” may provide you with accounting, taxation, audit or other services engaged/ requested.

2.  If you fail to provide the required/ requested information or only part provide the information you hold, we will be unable to make a full comprehensive opinion of your file and it may delay the process of completing the required work before lodgement deadlines.

Use of information

1.  The information provided by you is solely used for which the purpose it was provided for. For example, “Teefy Wolfe Accountants” might use the information provided to complete your annual tax return(s) or provide taxation advice.

2.  If you fail to provide the required/ requested information or only part provide the information you hold, we will be unable to make a full comprehensive opinion of your file and it may delay the process of completing the required work before lodgement deadlines.

Use of information

1.  The information provided by you is solely used for which the purpose it was provided for. For example, “Teefy Wolfe Accountants” might use the information provided to complete your annual tax return(s) or provide taxation advice.

2.  “Teefy Wolfe Accountants” also uses the Information to send you information (either by e-mail or post) that you request or we believe is beneficial to you. If at any time you receive material that you did not request or do not want to receive such material any more, please advise our office.

Disclosure of personal information

1.  “Teefy Wolfe Accountants” will not sell, rent, trade or otherwise supply to third parties any personal information obtained from you unless you consent.

>

2.   “Teefy Wolfe Accountants” reserve the right to employ contractors and subject to any contrary provision in our privacy policy we will remain liable to your privacy during any of the services that are provided by our contractors.

3.  “Teefy Wolfe Accountants” develops aggregate (ie. not individual) reports which incorporate some of the Information. The reports are for use by our business partners however, these reports do not include any personally identifiable information.

Storing personal information

1.  “Teefy Wolfe Accountants” has security measures designed to protect against the loss, misuse and/or alteration of the Information under its control. These measures include safe storage on our secure server that is protected by firewall, has restricted access, backup tapes which are encrypted and there are clauses in employee agreements requiring confidentiality.

t>

2.  Hard copies of your information are scanned into our secure server then disposed of through a security shredding bin as per our contract with our paper shredding supplier. Their details can be provided upon request.

Updating your personal information

1.  You have the right to request your personal information that you have provided to “Teefy Wolfe Accountants”. This request must be in writing and addressed to either of the below contacts. We will not charge you for responding to such a request, unless we incur costs in providing the information.

Complaints

You may make a complaint about “Teefy Wolfe Accountants” handling of your personal information, or in relation to your dealings with us about your personal information, by contacting the person(s) named below. The complaint will be reviewed in a timely manner and may then be taken to an external party for advice to ensure a timely resolution.

How to contact us

you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact:

Luke Wolfe, 07 5503 0088, [email protected].